Privacy Policy

Definitions in this Privacy Policy

‘Our’, ‘Us’ and ‘We’ refers to Choosi Pty Ltd. Our address is Level 2, 58 Norwest Blvd, Bella Vista NSW 2153 and Our ABN is 15 147 630 886.

‘Personal Information’ means any information or an opinion about and identified individual, or an individual who is reasonably identifiable:

  • Whether the information or opinion is true or not; and
  • Whether the information or opinion is recorded in a material form or not.

‘Sensitive Information’ is a subset of Personal Information defined as:

  1. Information or an opinion about an individual’s:
    1. Racial or ethnic origin; or
    2. Political opinions; or
    3. Membership of a political association; or
    4. Religious beliefs or affiliations; or
    5. Philosophical beliefs; or
    6. Membership of a professional or trade association; or
    7. Membership of a trade union; or
    8. Sexual orientation or practices; or
    9. Criminal record; or
  2. Health information about an individual; or
  3. Genetic information about an individual that is not otherwise health information; or
  4. Biometric information that is to be used for the purpose of automated biometric verification or biometric identification; or
  5. Biometric templates.

‘You’ and ‘Your’ refers to all users of Our website, including customers and prospective customers.

By using Our website, You agree to us collecting and using Your details in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

This Privacy Statement is dated 12th March 2014.

Our Commitment to You

We recognise that Your privacy is very important to You. We are committed to protecting the privacy of Your Personal Information in accordance with the Federal Government’s Privacy Act 1988. The Privacy Act details Australian Privacy Principles that set minimum standards for how private sector organisations should collect, use, disclose, keep secure and provide access to Personal Information. We are committed to complying with the Australian Privacy Principles.

Collecting and Using Your Information

Whenever You make an enquiry, get a quote or purchase a policy through Our website or Our call centre We will collect some Personal Information about You. We will only collect information that is necessary to:

  • Provide the information that You request; or
  • Provide You with insurance quotes; or
  • Complete Your policy purchase; or
  • Provide You with improved products and services.

The type of information We collect will typically include Your name, contact details, date of birth, gender, payment details, any information that is specific to the product You are enquiring about and information about Your partner/family if they are to be included on Your policy. We only collect Sensitive Information for the purposes of providing You with a quote and to issue Your policy. When You provide Us with personal information about other individuals, We rely on You to have made them aware that You will or may provide their information to Us, the purposes We use it for, the types of third parties We disclose it to and how they can access it (as described in this document). If it is Sensitive Information We rely on You to have obtained their consent to the above. If You have not done either of these things, You must tell Us before You provide the relevant information.

This information will be used to provide You with the information or services that You request and may also be used for direct marketing purposes. You can unsubscribe from receiving promotional material from Us at any time, by either calling Us on 1300 884 384 or emailing Us at customerhelp@choosi.com.au

If You do not wish to provide this information You should be aware that We may not be able to provide You with the product information or services that You require.

Managing Your Information

We will aim to ensure that Your information is kept up to date and accurate. You may check the information that We hold about You by emailing Us and We will provide this information, subject to You verifying who You are and any exceptions detailed in the Australian Privacy Principles.

Access to this information is generally free however We may charge an administration fee for reasonable costs if Your request is detailed, complex or access to Your information is restrictive (e.g. archived information). If We deny You access to this information We will let You know why.

Should Your information change You can update Your details at anytime by emailing, or phoning Us. To help keep Our records accurate let Us know if the information We hold is accurate, complete and up to date.

Email: customerhelp@choosi.com.au
Phone: 1300 884 384

We take steps to ensure the safety and security of Your information, and to ensure that Your information is protected against any unlawful use or unnecessary access. This includes security of physical locations and computers networks and restriction of access to Your information to employees (or service providers) who are authorised to handle Your information.

Sharing Your Information

Choosi may disclose the Personal Information that We have collected from You to the participating insurers on this site to provide You with a quote and, where You select a policy to purchase, to complete the transaction and issue Your policy.

We may share Your Personal Information with third party service providers that We engage to perform services on Our behalf. These providers are only allowed to use Your information to perform services on Our behalf for the purpose that We set out and they are obliged to keep Your details confidential. We do not use service providers located outside of Australia and We take steps to ensure that Our service providers do not disclose information outside Australia either. Depending on the insurance policy You acquire Your insurer may disclose information outside Australia and where this is the case they will disclose this in their Product Disclosure Statement and Privacy Policy.

In order to provide certain services We may refer You to a third party insurance intermediary. As part of this referral We may share Your Personal Information . These third party intermediaries are independent of Choosi and do not act on Our behalf. We may also need to disclose Your information as obliged by law or requested by a statutory authority.

Website Usage

On Our website We may use cookies*, tracking software, including the ClickTale web analytics service (ClickTale), or other technology to track the behaviour of visitors to Our site. This information is used to improve the online service that We provide by analysing site activity, administering the site and for research and marketing purposes.

ClickTale may record mouse clicks, mouse movements, scrolling activity as well as text You type into this website. This site does not use ClickTale to collect any personally identifiable information entered in this website. ClickTale does not track Your browsing habits across web sites which do not use ClickTale services. For more information please read ClickTale’s Privacy Policy.

You can choose to disable the ClickTale service at http://www.clicktale.net/disable.html.

We may also collect Your information through Your use of online forms. Some forms are provided by third parties who may have access to Your Personal Information but will only disclose that information to Us, or as they are lawfully required.

We are not responsible for the content or privacy practices of any third party websites that may link from Our site.

* Cookies are small pieces of information that are sent from a web server to Your browser and stores small pieces of text information about Your web usage. You can set Your web browser so that it does not accept cookies, however You should note that You may not be able to access all of the functionality of this website if You do so.

How to Contact Us About Privacy

If You have any questions, suggestions or complaints about Our privacy practices or this privacy policy, please contact Us using one of the methods below.

Phone: 1300 884 384
Email: customerhelp@choosi.com.au
Post: 58 Norwest Blvd, Bella Vista NSW 2153
Web: www.choosi.com.au

We will respond to Your question, suggestion or complaint as soon as possible.

If You are not satisfied with Our response to Your enquiry or complaint You can contact the Privacy Officer and request that it be reviewed by a senior staff member who will endeavour to resolve Your dispute within 45 days from when You first notified Us. If You are still not satisfied We will tell You about any external dispute resolution provider which may be available to You.

You can obtain information on privacy issues in Australia by visiting the Australian Federal Privacy Commissioner’s website located at www.oaic.gov.au, by email at enquiries@oaic.gov.au or by telephoning 1300 363 992.

Choosi Pty Ltd (ABN 15 147 630 886) offers insurance products from a range of Australian brands. Choosi does not provide information, or offer cover, for all products available in the market and there may be aspects to some products that we do not compare. Choosi is not an insurer and cover is issued by various underwriters. Your use of this website is undertaken in accordance with the full Terms and Conditions.

Choosi is owned by Hollard Financial Services Pty Ltd (ABN 53 128 692 884), the distributor of each pet insurance, life insurance, income protection insurance, funeral insurance and final expenses insurance policy Choosi is able to arrange directly for the following brands: Australian Seniors Insurance Agency, Guardian Insurance, Prime Pet Insurance, Real Insurance, RSPCA Pet Insurance and Woolworths Insurance. Choosi is also a related company of The Hollard Insurance Company Pty Ltd (ABN 78 090 584 473 AFSL 241436), the issuer of each pet insurance product Choosi is able to arrange directly. Information on this website does not take into account your personal objectives, financial situation or needs. You should consider the relevant Product Disclosure Statement (PDS) for more information and to ensure the product suits your needs. The PDS for each of the pet insurance, life insurance, income protection insurance, funeral insurance and final expenses insurance products sold through Choosi and our advisor partner are available through this website. Health Insurance products are not required to have a PDS, but this website has a Fact Sheet for each Health Insurance product Choosi is able to arrange.

Choosi

Ground Floor, 58 Norwest Blvd, Bella Vista NSW 2153

Phone: 1300 884 384